WELCOME TO




West Bengal

Organizing Committee

The 38th Annual Conference of West Bengal Orthopaedic Association was held in Mohor Kutir, Shantiniketan, West Bengal from 7th to 9th February 2020 with 350 delegates and presence of large number of national and international faculties.

The conference was inaugurated by President IOA, Dr. R.C. Meena (Chief Guest) , Secretary IOA, Dr. Atul Srivastava (Guest of Honour)and Padmashree Dr. Sushobhan Bandyopadhyay (Guest of Honour).

The conference was organized by West Bengal Orthopaedic Association with the able leadership of Dr. K.K. Mukhopadhyay (Organizing Chairman), Dr. Rajeev Raman (Organizing Secretary), Dr. Akhileash Kumar (Joint Organizing Secretary), Dr. Saumya Raj Banerjee (Joint Organizing Secretary), Dr. Biplab Kumar Dolui (Organizing Treasurer) and with the help & support of all EC members.

 There was a cultural program performed by the Bolpur Bluz and Team of Raibeshe (Raibenshe is a folk martial dance form which evolved from ancient martial art practised by the bodyguards of the kings and the Zamindars of Bengal. As performers were originally soldiers, Raibenshe was originally danced with spears and the dance form is characterised by vigorous body movements and balancing acts).

 In scientific Session we had subspecialty session in Arthroplasty, Spine, Trauma (AOTS), Arthroscopy, Bone tumor, Hand, Pelvi Acetabular and Paediatric orthopaedic , Two award Sessions on Siliguri Best Paper and Dr. Biswajit Sen Best Paper was conducted on 08.02.2020 and 09.02.2020 respectively.

There was a Debate on Hospital Practice vs. Private Practice and WBOACON PG Quiz

This year the topic of CME was Osteoporosis – Recognition & Treatment (In orthopaedic practice). The CME was dedicated in memory of Prof. A.K. Das, Past President IOA, The Programme was started at 12 noon and there was presentation of 17 speakers in CME, and it was credited by 5 CME Hours by West Bengal Medical Council.

We had several guest faculty invited from Bihar, Chattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Marastra, Rajasthan, Odisha, Assam, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh.

 On 8th of February 2020 morning there was an IOA Rural & Social Orthopaedic Camp at remote village of Bolpur, Shatiniketan.

 The competitive session for PGTs - Siliguri Best Paper Award started at 8.00 am. Eleven papers were presented

Another competitive session for Life Members – Dr. Biswajit Sen Best Paper Award. Fifteen Papers were presented.

WBOACON 2020 QUIZ contest was held on 9th February, Quiz master Dr. Nabarun Saha and Dr. Mainak Chandra .

PROF. A.K. SAHA MEMORIAL ORATION was presented by Dr. Arpit Jariwala from Dundee, UK, his topic was Can evidence actually change practice? My journey of Evidence Based Upper Limb Orthopaedic practice.

 

Another prestigious “PROF. K.S. BOSE Memorial Oration“ was presented by Dr. Pratyush Chatterjee and the topic was Sliding Hip Screw - a spent implant in Hip Fractures?" .                  

 Dr. J.N. Pal had presented past president lecture on “"Principle versus protocol and technique"”

 Four Exchange Fellows from UP and Odissa Chapter also presented paper in the conference.

OOA exchange fellow

Fibula: A wonder bone in Orthopedics

Dr Debi Prasad Nanda

OOA exchange fellow

ALL INSIDE ACL RECONSTRUCTION AUGMENTATION WITH INTERNAL BRACE.

Dr. Debobrato Saha

UP Fellow

An osteolytic lesion of the tibial shaft in a young boy

Mohd Mudassirrul

UP Fellow

Role of vacuum assisted closure ( VAC) therapy in open musculoskeletal trauma

santosh kumar singh

 

Award winners:

Winner of Siliguri Best Paper session is Dr. Suman Saurav Mishra.

Winner of Dr. Biswajit Sen Best Paper Award is Dr. Nabarun Saha

WBOACON 2020 PGT QUIZ contest winner is Dr. Debayan Sinharoy.

Winner of the poster session is Dr. Ritwika Nandi

Best Ortho Club : Burdwab Ortho Club

Best Monthly Clinical Meeting: Calcutta National Medical College

 

On 9th February traditional Bengali lunch was served in Kashar thala bati and the conference was concluded with vote of thanks.

Looking forward to our next WBOACON 2021 at Malda.

 

 

 

 

 


PATRONS:


DR. D.K. MUKHERJEE
DR. D.P. BAKSI
DR. T.K. CHATTOPADHYAY
DR. T.K. MOITRA
DR. ANIL KR CHAUDHURI
DR. N.D. CHATTERJEE
DR. GOLOK BIHARI MAJI
DR. PROTYUSH CHATTERJEE


DR. SAMIR KUMAR MUKHERJEE
DR. M.M. RAY
DR. H.P. GIRI
DR. DEBAJYOTI BOSE
DR. CHINMOY DE  
DR. DILIP KUMAR MAZUMDER
DR. MANAS BHATTACHARYYA  
DR. INDRAJIT SARDAR  
DR. SIBAJI CHAUDHURI
DR. J. N. PAL
DR. S. SAHA  
DR. A.J. KUNDU  
DR.GAUTAM BHATTACHARYYA  
DR. N.K. DAS  
DR. KANCHAN BHATTACHARYYA


ADVISORS:


DR. M. BHATTACHARYYA
DR. G.G. KAR
DR. A. SENGUPTA
DR. NIRMALYA THAKUR
DR. S. SAMANTA
DR. RAKESH RAJPUT
DR. CHANDAN PATHAK
DR. A.K. PAL
DR. U.K. DEBNATH
DR. KAUSHIK BANERJEE
DR. VIKASH KAPOOR
DR. M.N. BASU MALLICK  
DR. S.K. ROY
DR. R. BANDYOPADHYAY
DR. S. GHOSH
DR. B. BHATTACHARYA
DR. SANDIP MUKHERJEE
DR. A.K. BERA


SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE:



  1. SANJAY KUMAR

  2. SUNIT HAZRA

  3. KALLOL BANERJEE

  4. PRIYAJIT CHATTERJEE

  5. EMDAD HOSSAIN

  6. ARNAB KARMAKAR


REGISTRATION & VENUE:



  1. SUBRATA KUMAR SOM

  2. RUDRA SINHA

  3. SUNDEEP K RAJ

  4. DINESH AGRAWAL

  5. SAIKAT SARKAR

  6. ABHIJIT GHOSH

  7. ARGHA SAHA

  8. GOPAL GHOSH

  9. DEBAJYOTI SARKAR


TRADE:



  1. NABARUN BANERJEE

  2. DEBASIS DATTA

  3. ANANT GARG

  4. ABHIJIT BANDYOPADHYAY

  5. AMARENDRA NATH ROY

  6. SAMARESH NAIYA

  7. KUNAL MUKHERJEE

  8. BIKASH MANDAL

  9. SAMIK SINHA

  10. ASWIN CHOWDHURY

  11. ARUP DAS


RECEPTION:



  1. SOUMYA GHOSH

  2. DINESH JAISWAL

  3. SOUMYADIP DUTTA

  4. ANANDAMAY SAIN

  5. APURBA K SAR

  6. JOYDEEP DAS

  7. GOPAL AGRAWAL

  8. MRITYUNJOY PATAR


CME : 



  1. SASHANK KANCHAN

  2. PARTHA SAHA

  3. ARNAB PALODHY

  4. SOHAM GHOSH

  5. PRABIR DUTTA


WBOA EC MEMBERS:


PRESIDENT         



  1. NILOY KANTI DAS


PRESIDENT ELECT            



  1. CHINMOY DE


VICE PRESIDENT              



  1. DEBAPI ROY


HONY. SECRETARY         



  1. PARTHA SARATHI SARKAR


IMM. PAST SECRETARY



  1. K.K. MUKHOPADHYAY


JOINT SECRETARY           



  1. DINESH KUMAR JAISWAL


EDITOR



  1. RAJEEV RAMAN


TREASURER       



  1. SABYASACHI SANTRA


EC MEMBER      



  1. ABHIJIT BANDYOPADHYAY

  2. DEBASIS DATTA

  3. BIPLAB KUMAR DOLUI

  4. SUNIT HAZRA

  5. ARNAB KARMAKAR

  6. AKHILESH KUMAR

  7. SANJAY KUMAR

  8. DIPANJAN PAIN

  9. AMARENDRA NATH ROY

  10. SUBRATA KUMAR SOM


CO-OPT MEMBER           



  1. SOUMYADIP DUTTA

  2. RITWIK GANGULY

  3. ARUP DAS


 


 


 

Let's Get in Event

Event Location